KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

empastar

English translation: thicken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empastarse
English translation:thicken
Entered by: Sol

02:49 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / cooking
Spanish term or phrase: empastar
It refers to the effect grape juice has, as oppose to sugar
It does not "empastar"
Natalia
it does not thicken
Explanation:
I guess that's what you mean.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
THanks and sorry for taking too long to answer and grade
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4does not make a pasteforli
3it does not thicken
Sol
3Ferment/fermentation?
SandraV
3to become sticky or thickBerylA
1make the mixture sticky
Carolingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it does not thicken


Explanation:
I guess that's what you mean.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
THanks and sorry for taking too long to answer and grade

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ferment/fermentation?


Explanation:
In cooking: empastar = cover with paste.
But according to your explanation about grape juice, I think you mean Fermentar= fermentation. I hope this is correct, your question is not clear enough, but I hope I had helped you.

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
make the mixture sticky


Explanation:
Maybe it does not make the mixture/dough as sticky as sugar would.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not make a paste


Explanation:
literally "to empaste"

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to become sticky or thick


Explanation:
empastar - to fill with paste. With a bit more context, one could be clearer!!

BerylA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4