KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

morir de calor

English translation: die of heat stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morir de calor
English translation:die of heat stroke
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:48 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: morir de calor
en el desierto me ponía al lado del camello para que me diera sombra y no morir de calor
raquel
die of heat stroke
Explanation:
It's colloquial, not medical!
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6die of heat stroke
Sandra Alboum
5 +5die of heatJoy Ost
5 +1so the heat would not kill me
Sol
5 +1die of heat stroke
Sandra Alboum
4 +1to die of heat/exposurexxxRNolder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die of heat stroke


Explanation:
It's colloquial, not medical!


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
2 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
29 mins

agree  Ivana UK: most definitely
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
7 hrs

agree  Nicola King
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to die of heat/exposure


Explanation:
ref.:Systran

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: and not die of the heat
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die of heat


Explanation:
or die from the heat...

Joy Ost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
3 mins

agree  hugo tordoni
23 mins

agree  sanlev: second one is better..
42 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: second option is better
4 hrs

agree  Duckster: "from the heat", definitely.
1 day11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die of heat stroke


Explanation:
It's colloquial, not medical!


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danielc
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para no morir de calor
so the heat would not kill me


Explanation:
dándolo vuelta

I would stand in the shade of the camel so the heat would not kill me.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.