KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

luces se iban

English translation: lights would go off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luces se iban
English translation:lights would go off
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:49 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: luces se iban
en mi habitación las luces se iban y venían
raquel
lights would go off
Explanation:
en mi habitación las luces se iban y venían

the lights would go off and on at my room

That is, the power was always failing; they didn't just flicker, they would be off for a time then back on.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lights would go off
Henry Hinds
4 +6flickeredSusana Galilea
5lights would go on and offRosario Caama�o
4Another possible interpretationRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flickered


Explanation:
se iban y venían = flickered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-04 19:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: \"the lights flickered\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 19:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The lights flickered for a few seconds before the room became quiet and dark so
I groped around for an emergency flashlight and headed towards the circuit ...
www.jc-solarhomes.com/black_out.htm - 10k - Mar 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
1 min

agree  xxxTracyG
1 min

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
26 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lights would go off


Explanation:
en mi habitación las luces se iban y venían

the lights would go off and on at my room

That is, the power was always failing; they didn't just flicker, they would be off for a time then back on.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hugo tordoni
0 min
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Paul Weideman: More context would help, but I think Henry's right. Flickers are momentary. "Iban and venian" suggests to me a chronic problem, otherwise you'd expect a verb like "parpadear"
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul, precisamente.

agree  Ana Juliá
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Allison Menditto
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Allison.

agree  David Lowery
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Delfín.

agree  Sol
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Steven Capsuto: Yup... This doesn't sound like flickering.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve, sounds like "blackouts".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lights would go on and off


Explanation:
here is an option for a lower register. good luck!

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another possible interpretation


Explanation:
As I lay in my bed at night, I could see the coming and going of car headlights passing on the road outside my window.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78