KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vivir en la naturaleza

English translation: to live close to nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivir en la naturaleza
English translation:to live close to nature
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:52 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: vivir en la naturaleza
siempre he querido vivir en la naturaleza, en la selva, y así aprender de ella.
raquel
to live close to nature
Explanation:
siempre he querido vivir en la naturaleza

I have always wanted to live close to nature

"Close to nature" se dice mucho (USA).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14to live close to nature
Henry Hinds
3 +2always wanted to be integrated into nature, live in a forestMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
always wanted to be integrated into nature, live in a forest


Explanation:

or to live in harmony with nature

Mag. Sabine Senn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: me too!!:))
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxRNolder
3 mins
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to live close to nature


Explanation:
siempre he querido vivir en la naturaleza

I have always wanted to live close to nature

"Close to nature" se dice mucho (USA).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
14 mins
  -> Gracias, JMF.

agree  Ana Juliá
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  forli
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Forli.

agree  BerylA
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Beryl.

agree  David Lowery
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Delfín.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: lovely option!Cheers :))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom.

agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Carley Hydusik: Nice!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carley.

agree  JudyK
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judy.

agree  adamk: sounds good
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adam.

agree  agtranslat
2 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ag.