KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

véntolas

English translation: fan units / fans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:véntolas
English translation:fan units / fans
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

18:07 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: véntolas
Compresores de aire y gas.
• Véntolas.
• Brazos porta-electrodos de hornos eléctricos.
• Cajas reductoras, multiplicadoras y desdobladoras.
• Mandriles de enrrolladores y desenrrolladores.
• Cizallas, cortadoras de bordes
• Bombas centrífugas, etc.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
fan units / fans
Explanation:
Could it be this simple?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am positive. I would use the term fan units.
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventilators or fansDavid Brown
4fan units / fansxxxA-Z Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan units / fans


Explanation:
Could it be this simple?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am positive. I would use the term fan units.

xxxA-Z Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: yes it appears to be
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilators or fans


Explanation:
Los ventiladores o ventolas para motores eléctricos, son aquellos
que refrigeran el bobinado del motor. Los mismos se fabrican ...
edisoncapacitores.com/ventiladores.htm - 3k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85