KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías

English translation: Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías
English translation:Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:09 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías
Ejemplos de piezas que se procesan en este taller son:

• Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías.
• Cage y bóvedas de hornos.
• Recuperación de ejes y véntolas.
• Carcasas de véntolas.
• Pinzas de grúas.
• Jaivas de grúas.
• Vigas, etc.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills
Explanation:
Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías

Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, como siempre.
Poly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ladle cars for liquid steel in steel plants
Tom Bishop
5 -1Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills


Explanation:
Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías

Molten steel ladle carts in steel mills


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, como siempre.
Poly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: I refer you to page 87 of "The Making, Shaping and Treating of Steel" 10th Edition written by personnel of United States Steel Corporation and published by Association of Iron & Steel Engineers. Also, comparative Google on "ladle cars" vs "ladle carts"
13 hrs
  -> Comparative Google on "ladle cars" vs "ladle carts" indeed shows that the former is much more common. As far as the book... well, you'll have to lend it to me, it's not in my library! I have 0 time in the steel industry but was not too far off.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carros portacucharones de acero líquido de acerías
Ladle cars for liquid steel in steel plants


Explanation:
21 years in the steel industry.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4