KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estresarse

English translation: I am stressed out/ I am under stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estoy estresado
English translation:I am stressed out/ I am under stress
Entered by: Valeria Verona

19:24 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: estresarse
a veces estoy estresado y siento mis musculos en tension
raquel
I am stressed
Explanation:
Or I am under stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-06 19:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raquel, ambas son correctas (pero como me sugirieron sería más usual decir \"I am stressed OUT\").
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15I am stressed
Valeria Verona
5stressedVeronika Walther
4to get stressed...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
I am stressed


Explanation:
Or I am under stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-06 19:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raquel, ambas son correctas (pero como me sugirieron sería más usual decir \"I am stressed OUT\").
Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: I am under stress / I am stressed out . Cariños Valeria :-)
2 mins
  -> stressed out is better, yes!

agree  BerylA
3 mins

agree  David Russi: stressed out
9 mins
  -> yes

agree  Graciela Carlyle
9 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: I would say "I am stressed out"
10 mins
  -> right

agree  Lesley Clarke
16 mins

agree  lator: Stressed is ok but Stressed Out may be more common, depends on where used
18 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
41 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  David Lowery
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: I am under stress or I suffer from stress
12 hrs

agree  Sol: stressed out
21 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Under stress, no. Stressed out, yes.
22 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get stressed...


Explanation:
If you want it in infinitive... Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stressed


Explanation:
las dos (to be streesed, or to be under stress) se pueden usar, pero si quieres decir 'estoy estresado' se usaria mas 'i am under stress' para ser un poco mas formal.

Veronika Walther
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish