KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dependientes del municipio local

English translation: belonging to the local municipal (city) government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependientes del municipio local
English translation:belonging to the local municipal (city) government
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:26 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: dependientes del municipio local
"..las muestras que se exhiben en los distintos centros culturales dependientes del municipio local.."
DanielaRLo
belonging to the local municipal (city) government
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5belonging to the local municipal (city) government
Henry Hinds
5...in charge of the local municipality...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4exhibited in the various local authority cultural centres
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belonging to the local municipal (city) government


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.......dependientes del municipio local
exhibited in the various local authority cultural centres


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-08 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps a slight change of word order might be better:

\"exhibited in the local authority\'s various cultural centres\"

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...in charge of the local municipality...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish