KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

violentas aguas

English translation: turbulent waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: violentas aguas
English translation:turbulent waters
Entered by: Sandy T

03:27 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: violentas aguas
"..con la imponente vista de los acantilados y las violentas aguas del estrecho de Magallanes..."
DanielaRLo
turbulent waters
Explanation:
Los adjetivos rough y choppy tambien se usan.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8turbulent waters
Sandy T
5 +4rough seas
Henry Hinds
5 +2tempestuous/raging waters
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5violent waters
Sol
4 -1troubling waters
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rough seas


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 03:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras imágenes:

\"crashing waves\", \"angry sea\", \"stormy waters\", etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Scott.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  forli: given the location - yes.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forli.

agree  Sonia Gomes
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
turbulent waters


Explanation:
Los adjetivos rough y choppy tambien se usan.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Scott Horne
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Scott

neutral  Refugio: Choppy would be a little mild for violentas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Begoña Yañez: turbulent/rough waters
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begona

agree  Tom Bishop: Yes, "turbulent". If using "rough", I would suggest that "seas" would fit better, but I prefer "turbulent waters" (as a concept but not when sailing!). "Choppy" does not in any way approach the force of "violentas".
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom

agree  Lucy Phillips: definitely - this phrase leapt into my mind before I saw this answer. Neither rough nor choppy have the requisite literary ring though - at least in my opinion
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucy

agree  C. Aaron Palomino
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Roxana Cortijo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violent waters


Explanation:
Language Skill 10
... Think about what each sentence really says! 1. While rowing the boat
across the river, the **violent waters** gurgled and churned. 2 ...
www.teachersfirst.com/lessons/dante/grammar10.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Genesis, Chapter 1
... And the vigorous wind and spirit of God was whispering over the face of the rushing
and **violent waters**, and great darkness was upon the face of the deep, and ...
www.ics.uci.edu/~dlarkin/OT_Translation/Gen1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: not the best choice
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tempestuous/raging waters


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Luck
The First Circumnavigation of the Globe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After navigating through the tempestuous waters of the strait, Magalhães encountered
a very calm sea, which he appropriately named "Pacific." Interestingly ...
www.loc.gov/rr/hispanic/portam/first.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Phoenician history - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They even ventured out beyond its limits through the Gibraltar strait and explored
the tempestuous waters of the Atlantic, both north and south, for unknown ...
www.publicbookshelf.com/.../ phoenicia_jf.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

empestuous

\Tem*pes"tu*ous\, a. [L. tempestuous: cf. OF. tempestueux, F. temp[^e]tueux.] Of or pertaining to a tempest; involving or resembling a tempest; turbulent; violent; stormy; as, tempestuous weather; a tempestuous night; a tempestuous debate. -- Tem*pes\"tu*ous*ly, adv. -- Tem*pes\"tu*ous*ness, n.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 04:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dark Horizons: Master & Commander - The Far Side of the World ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... scope and combined with long-time collaborator Weir, Boyd\'s steady hand makes the
stark beauty of the Galapagos Islands or the raging waters of the South Seas ...
www.darkhorizons.com/reviews/master-n.php - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Where in the Ocean Is that Float from San Diego? Part 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... learned from the SOLO\'s \"torture test\" will be put to good use, Bishop says, when
four more floats are launched in the raging waters of the Antarctic this ...
www.lbl.gov/Science-Articles/Archive/solo-2.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: I like "ranging waters"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, brigith!

agree  Scott Horne
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Scott!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
troubling waters


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: not idiomatic
1 day21 hrs
  -> ok, txs Scott