KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capacidad de síntesis

English translation: ability to summarise


09:47 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de síntesis
En cualquier contexto.
Javier Herrera
English translation:ability to summarise
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Llevas toda la razón del mundo, en tu respuesta y en el comentario. No es "synthesis"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ability to summarise
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5ability to condense, abridge, abbreviate
Sol
5Synthesis capacityxxxAlex Zelkind
5synthesis ability
Ligia Dias Costa
4capacity for synthesisDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Synthesis capacity


Explanation:
Many Web hits

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: doubtful
2 days4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de síntesis
synthesis ability


Explanation:
synthesis capacity

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: doubtful
2 days4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capacidad de síntesis
ability to summarise


Explanation:
...

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Llevas toda la razón del mundo, en tu respuesta y en el comentario. No es "synthesis"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES IT does not mean synthesis. It means being able to SUMMARIZE!!!
44 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: I echo Jane's "agree", and her comment to the asker
3 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
2 days4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity for synthesis


Explanation:
this could encompass the philosophical, physico-chemical , grammatical etc. meanings

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de síntesis
ability to condense, abridge, abbreviate


Explanation:
cuidado con abridge porque se usa para denotar que se dejan partes de una ley sin efecto, o algo por el estilo

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40