KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Materias Analíticas y Creativas.

English translation: analytic and creative subjects


13:29 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Materias Analíticas y Creativas.
el departamento de Materias Analíticas y Creativas

A DEPARTMENT AT A SCHOOL OF MUSIC IN CATALONIA

I just don't know what to do with the "materias"..

Thanks a million!
SpanTran
English translation:analytic and creative subjects
Explanation:
materias - subjects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-08 13:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incoming Ideas To Be Processed Later
2003/04/09: On the teaching of **analytic subjects**, motorcycles, the common requirement
for precision, the amount of data to remember and the requirement of ...
pet.dhs.org/~ecl/texts/incoming.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-08 13:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durham School - Departments
... Languages: English (EFL), French, German and Latin. **Creative Subjects**:
Art and Design, Design Technology and Music. Physical Education. ...
www.durhamschool.co.uk/departments.htm - 11k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5analytic and creative subjects
Sol
5Analytical and Creative Issues / Subjects Department
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4art
C. Aaron Palomino
3subjects/ studiesArcoiris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects/ studies


Explanation:
Materias are the colective name for subjects of study. However, I dont know about "analiticas"
Would it be analytical and creative subjects/studies...?


Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Materias Analíticas y Creativas.
analytic and creative subjects


Explanation:
materias - subjects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-08 13:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incoming Ideas To Be Processed Later
2003/04/09: On the teaching of **analytic subjects**, motorcycles, the common requirement
for precision, the amount of data to remember and the requirement of ...
pet.dhs.org/~ecl/texts/incoming.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-08 13:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durham School - Departments
... Languages: English (EFL), French, German and Latin. **Creative Subjects**:
Art and Design, Design Technology and Music. Physical Education. ...
www.durhamschool.co.uk/departments.htm - 11k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: I came in a few seconds after...
0 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  whoever
9 hrs
  -> gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Materias Analíticas y Creativas.
art


Explanation:
Skilled in the art -> experto en la materia.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Materias Analíticas y Creativas.
Analytical and Creative Issues / Subjects Department


Explanation:
If this is a title or tag, depends on your style or context. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish