KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desarraigado

English translation: rootless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarraigado
English translation:rootless
Entered by: P Forgas

17:36 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desarraigado
Apreciados conlegas: Con esta pregunta estoy apenas ensayando el nuevo programa KudoZ.net... ¡a ver si logro manejarlo! Muchísimas gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
rootless
Explanation:
collins dic. y algunos ejemplos googlicos:
[ Mais resultados de www.amazon.com ]

Books for Family and Kids - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... This new biography for elementary school children focuses on Woody's childhood
and how he was a rootless boy who grew up to become a rootless man. ...
www.woodyguthrie.org/woodyguthrie/ shop/en-us/dept_3.html - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Festival News 2004, in English - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The rootless director and his extreme characters. Text and Photography: Kimmo
Kangas Translation: Heidi Hietaniemi. Lech Kowalski is a rootless man. ...
www.uta.fi/festnews/fn2004/sunday/9666.html - 13k - 7 mar. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Void1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Not a single, isolated truth. Not even a popular truth. I am a hopeless man.
I am a hopeless man. A rootless man. I have no home. I have no mate. ...
www.amarji.org/voidman/void1.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rootless
P Forgas
5 +1uprootedxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1without roots
Daniel Mencher
4disenfranchised
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without roots


Explanation:
un hombre desarraigado = a man without roots

buena suerte!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: I agree with this one and Forgas´.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uprooted


Explanation:
Suerte Gabriel con tu tradux y con KudoZ.net :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Here is how it works Gabriel, and so you'll have an answer to all your questions about life and death...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Harvey

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rootless


Explanation:
collins dic. y algunos ejemplos googlicos:
[ Mais resultados de www.amazon.com ]

Books for Family and Kids - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... This new biography for elementary school children focuses on Woody's childhood
and how he was a rootless boy who grew up to become a rootless man. ...
www.woodyguthrie.org/woodyguthrie/ shop/en-us/dept_3.html - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Festival News 2004, in English - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The rootless director and his extreme characters. Text and Photography: Kimmo
Kangas Translation: Heidi Hietaniemi. Lech Kowalski is a rootless man. ...
www.uta.fi/festnews/fn2004/sunday/9666.html - 13k - 7 mar. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Void1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Not a single, isolated truth. Not even a popular truth. I am a hopeless man.
I am a hopeless man. A rootless man. I have no home. I have no mate. ...
www.amarji.org/voidman/void1.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Gracias mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

agree  whoever: I agree with this one and Dan´s.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disenfranchised


Explanation:
Marian is right, Gabo. Pero "disenfranchised" podria ser una de las varias opciones, además de las ya aportadas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608