KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

propias de la gerencia

English translation: recorded by the monitoring and evaluation inherent to managing this project


19:44 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Spanish term or phrase: propias de la gerencia
Asi mismo se sostiene el contraste entre los compromisos adqueridos en donde radican los resultados esperados y los advances registrados por las instancias de monitoreo y evaluacion propias de la gerencia de este proyecto para la elaboracion y entrega de...

...recorded by the monitoring and evaluation units of the project management team?
xxxjmf
English translation:recorded by the monitoring and evaluation inherent to managing this project
Explanation:
don't know your context but the instancias can be a number of things--not just units....it can be those designated to monitor and evaluate

proprias here to me means inherent to the management of this project

project management team is not in the text....management of the project is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-08 19:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don\'t think you need to translate the word instancias here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 19:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: gerencia here is not best translated by management but by the verb MANAGING otherwise it sounds like the people, management and they are referring to the process, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pertaining to management
David Russi
4recorded by the monitoring and evaluation inherent to managing this projectJane Lamb-Ruiz
4dully characteristic of the mangement
Alicia Jordá
2and the evaluation of the management in charge of the projectVetere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pertaining to management


Explanation:
One possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Ltemes
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dully characteristic of the mangement


Explanation:
dully characteristic of the mangement

Collins dict

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded by the monitoring and evaluation inherent to managing this project


Explanation:
don't know your context but the instancias can be a number of things--not just units....it can be those designated to monitor and evaluate

proprias here to me means inherent to the management of this project

project management team is not in the text....management of the project is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-08 19:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don\'t think you need to translate the word instancias here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 19:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: gerencia here is not best translated by management but by the verb MANAGING otherwise it sounds like the people, management and they are referring to the process, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and the evaluation of the management in charge of the project


Explanation:
no creo que sea necesario aclarar que la evaluación es "propia" de la gerencia.

Vetere
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish