KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cabaña

English translation: country house or chalet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabaña
English translation:country house or chalet
Entered by: Todd Field

20:50 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cabaña
"....una encantadora cabañita en la que se puede tomar algo o comprar artículos regionales ..."
Es una cabaña con vista al mar y los acantilados en el sur argentino, no rudimentaria porque de hecho funciona como casa de té.
Creo que cottage o cabin no sirven en este contexto.
DanielaRLo
country house or chalet
Explanation:
In tourism, "country house" is a generic term for a small house or cottage. They can be "bed and breakfasts" for lodging or small stores or both.

"Chalet" is another less generic term. It implies a vacation house as well, but suggests a Swiss style with a sloping roof. Depending upon the rest of your document this could be a better choice.

Hope this helps and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 21:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Country house\" is nice, safe, and very generic, however...
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cottage/bed and breakfastRantes
4 +2country house or chalet
Todd Field
4 +1lodge
Ltemes
4cabana
sassa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabaña
lodge


Explanation:
that might work.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country house or chalet


Explanation:
In tourism, "country house" is a generic term for a small house or cottage. They can be "bed and breakfasts" for lodging or small stores or both.

"Chalet" is another less generic term. It implies a vacation house as well, but suggests a Swiss style with a sloping roof. Depending upon the rest of your document this could be a better choice.

Hope this helps and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 21:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Country house\" is nice, safe, and very generic, however...

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: chalet , sí
49 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cottage/bed and breakfast


Explanation:
Yo diria cottage, que es una casa de fin de semana o para vacaciones.Si tambien se puede comer o desayunar se lo puede llamar bed and breakfast.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: cottage me queda muy bien,también
36 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabana


Explanation:
CABAÑA:
meaning usually “a bathhouse or shelter at a beach or pool,” is a Spanish word. Americans pronounce it kuh-BAN-yuh, kuh-BAHN-yuh, kuh-BAN-uh, and kuh-BAHN-uh and usually spell it without the tilde: cabana.

"...Near this pool is a small cabana where you can buy drinks...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 21:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moreover cabaña is like a bungalow.

\"...A cabana is a little wooden hut often with a small
verandah, mostly exists of one (sleeping-) room... \"


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/68/72/1072.html
    Reference: http://www.mouseplanet.com/dtp/offsite/3_wdw/ND_Onsite/WDWS_...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12