KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para que no haya sorpresas

English translation: so that there won't be any surprises


01:31 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: para que no haya sorpresas
"....Para que no haya sorpresas es bueno saber que las tarifas de los hoteles base doble van de los $35 a los $120 ..."
DanielaRLo
English translation:so that there won't be any surprises
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To avoid surprises, ...Refugio
5 +4so that there won't be any surprises
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 +3so there won't be any surprises
Sol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that there won't be any surprises


Explanation:
:-)


Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so there won't be any surprises


Explanation:
About Us
... important. You can relax knowing that your guestlist is in our special
care so there won't be any "surprises" at your wedding. Our ...
rsvp-etc.com/AboutUs.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 01:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know if this is more correct than Karin\'s version or not, but there are about 10 times as many hits in Google without the \"that\".

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: George agrees
1 min
  -> Tell George I thank him :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Without "that".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Pat agrees
1 day3 hrs
  -> I thank Pat as well :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To avoid surprises, ...


Explanation:
Or:

Just so there won't be any surprises, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 04:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better,

Just so there will be no surprises, ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: To avoid is correct. Infinitive of purpose. Saludos
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Cielos, igualmente

agree  Begoña Yañez: To avoid surprises,...
4 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  Maria Otero
6 hrs

agree  tina martinez-flint
19 hrs

agree  xxxJBKT
20 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
22 hrs