KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

extensivo a las estrategias

English translation: applicable to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extensivo a
English translation:applicable to
Entered by: Todd Field

04:34 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: extensivo a las estrategias
..de 5 componentes abordados se avanzo considerablemente segun lo programado en:
1. Asistencia tecnica para mejorar el uso de materiales del AIN-C [atención integral a la niñez-comunitario] extensivo a las estrategias aplicadas en la recuperacion nutricional de los niNos

...use of materials applied to the strategies used in the nutritional recovery of children?
xxxjmf
applicable to the strategies...
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

"Extensivo a" usually means "applicable to", in the sense of related/pertinent/relevant to". Literally it is "which can be extended to".

Hope this helps and good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applicable to the strategies...
Todd Field
5regarding the strategiesJuan Fern�ndez
4which includes the strategies...
Sol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which includes the strategies...


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicable to the strategies...


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

"Extensivo a" usually means "applicable to", in the sense of related/pertinent/relevant to". Literally it is "which can be extended to".

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins

agree  María Basualdo
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regarding the strategies


Explanation:
o se puede utilizar "in relation to". El contexto es relación

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish