ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sistemas de computacion administrativa

English translation: administrative computing systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistemas de computacion administrativa
English translation:administrative computing systems
Entered by: SwissTell

23:47 Mar 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas de computacion administrativa
This is the title conferred to a graduate of a Technological and Higher Education Institute from Mexico.

Licenciada en Sistemas de Computacion Administrativa

Thank you very much.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
administrative computing systems
Explanation:
see one of many (Google) references mentioned below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-20 23:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forgot the title: graduate in administrative computing systems
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administrative computing systems
SwissTell
4business information systems
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative computing systems


Explanation:
see one of many (Google) references mentioned below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-20 23:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forgot the title: graduate in administrative computing systems


    Reference: http://www.adcom.uci.edu
SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
21 mins

neutral  neilmac: could also mean accounting/accountancy ?
38 mins

agree  jfrb
1 hr

agree  Sandy T: Maybe it covers accounting but the phrase does not say
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business information systems


Explanation:
Business Information Systems
Business Information Systems, University College Cork. Home | About Us | Academic
| Research | Innovation Centre | Staff | Student | Find Us| UCC. BIS Degree. ...
bis.ucc.ie/ - 10k - Mar 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

IWUOnline BSBIS Degree: Information about the distance learning ...
A Bachelor of Science in Business Information Systems (BSBIS) degree prepares
students for a career in information technology and business integration. ...
Description: Earn a distance learning bachelor degree online from this accredited distance learning university.
Category: Business > Management > ... > Online Courses
bsbis.iwuonline.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Information Systems Department
Description: Provides information on the faculty, staff, and degrees offered.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Western Michigan University
www.hcob.wmich.edu/bis/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40