KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Licenciatura en Tecnología de los Alimentos

English translation: Bachelor's degree in food technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciatura en Tecnología de los Alimentos
English translation:Bachelor's degree in food technology
Entered by: Gabriela González

19:28 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / agrarian sciences
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciatura en Tecnología de los Alimentos
Please I need help to translate this part of a sentence into English:

“… las asignaturas del plan de estudios de la carrera de licenciatura en tecnología de los alimentos...”

(Source language: Argentine Spanish, Target language: English, New Zealand).

Thank you!
Gabriela González
bachelor's degree in food technology
Explanation:
Food Product Design: Making Progress in Food Preservation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... preservation. Free-lance technical writer Elaine Knehr holds a bachelor's
degree in food technology and a master's degree in business. ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1998/0398NT.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Ana.

Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Degree in Food Technology
Maria Luisa Duarte
4bachelor's degree in food technology
Ana Juliá
4BSc degree in Food Science
Ltemes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BSc degree in Food Science


Explanation:

Bachelor of Science (Food Science)
... The New Zealand Institute of Food Science has accredited the BSc in Food Science
in respect of ... To qualify for the degree, students must complete 24 ...
www.lincoln.ac.nz/study/courses/bsc/bscfood.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor's degree in food technology


Explanation:
Food Product Design: Making Progress in Food Preservation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... preservation. Free-lance technical writer Elaine Knehr holds a bachelor's
degree in food technology and a master's degree in business. ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1998/0398NT.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Ana.

Gabriela

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in Food Technology


Explanation:
food technology degree


NZIFST - History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the first joint convention of the Australian and New Zealand Institutes of ... One of
the strongest advocates for establishing a food technology degree was John ...
www.nzifst.org.nz/history.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Yes. I would add University Degree...
2 mins