KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

emprendimiento

English translation: project


01:30 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: emprendimiento
"La República de los Niños es el mayor emprendimiento infantil de Latinoamérica..."
Es un parque infantil, como un país en miniatura, con edificios a escala, juegos, etc. Es el único en Latinoámerica con sus características.
DanielaRLo
English translation:project
Explanation:
In my opinion, this "emprendimiento" can simply be refer to a PROJECT.
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5undertaking / endeavor
Luisa Ramos, CT
4 +1projectJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
undertaking / endeavor


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: undertaking
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sandy T: Si, ese lugar magico para todos los chiquitos!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Giles Bickford: I prefer endeavo(u)r. It has a ring of challenge to it
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Sí, "endeavour".

agree  Ltemes: i like undertaking as well
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

agree  whoever: I also go for "undertaking"
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project


Explanation:
In my opinion, this "emprendimiento" can simply be refer to a PROJECT.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: good suggestion for this sentence
1 hr