KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

condiciona

English translation: affect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiciona
English translation:affect
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:51 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Spanish term or phrase: condiciona
Entendemos que no condiciona el desarrollo del estudio. /se trata de un trial, hubo una omisión en el consentimiento informado.
Gabriela Lozano
affect
Explanation:
Entendemos que no condiciona el desarrollo del estudio.

We understand that this does not affect the performance of the study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 15:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"this\" o cual sea el antecedente
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6affect
Henry Hinds
4dictate; set the course ofxxxKirstyMacC
4there are no conditions
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no conditions


Explanation:
una opcion

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
affect


Explanation:
Entendemos que no condiciona el desarrollo del estudio.

We understand that this does not affect the performance of the study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 15:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"this\" o cual sea el antecedente

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Sol: Ahh... tienes razón, yo leí mal. Está hablando de que se realice o no, y no de los resultados. Retiro mi respuesta.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Patricia CASEY
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  chaac
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chaac.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  Maria Faella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MBelén.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictate; set the course of


Explanation:
We understand such will not dictate/ set/ the course of the (clinical)trial.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8