KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Procesos en la industrialización de los alimentos

English translation: Industrial Food Processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procesos en la industrialización de los alimentos
English translation:Industrial Food Processing
Entered by: Gabriela González

15:49 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / education
Spanish term or phrase: Procesos en la industrialización de los alimentos
This is the name of a subject contained in an official transcript.
Gabriela González
industrial food processing
Explanation:
I've changed my answer - this one is much better.

Conference: Industrial Food Processing
... Industrial Food Processing: Experiments and Numerical Simulation'. at the University
of Plymouth, UK. Monday 9 th April – Wednesday 11 th April, 2001. ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/rheology/conferences/plym_apr01.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-28 16:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
INDUSTRIAL FOOD PROCESSES

ECTS.C4.page3.html
... Industrial Food Processes, 3 credits. Lectures and exercises: Requirements: Period:
8 hours per week Fundamental Food Engineering 4 / year 4. In this course the ...
www.biol.lu.se/biologi/ECTS/ECTS.C4.page3.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] MODELO PARA LA PRESENTACION DE LAS MEMORIAS DE LAS ASIGNATURAS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
IN SPANISH. PROCESOS INDUSTRIALES AGROALIMENTARIOS. COURSE NAME/TITLE: INDUSTRIAL
FOOD PROCESSES. DEGREE: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING. DEGREE PROGRAM: 1999. ...
www.etsia.upv.es/.../DOCENCIA EN INGLES/ 3092%20Industrial%20food%20processes.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industrial food processing
Sol
4Steps in food processing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procesos en la industrialización de los alimentos
Steps in food processing


Explanation:
"Steps" a fin de no repetir "process" ya que la "industrialización de los alimentos" es "food processing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-28 16:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Food processing\" es el término consagrado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: sorry, Henry, but processing does not have to be done at an industrial level - I process tomatoes in my kitchen - your answer is missing the important "industrial" part.
6 mins
  -> So you can, but it's hard to see how that discredits the reply. in Google: "Food processing" has over 1,600,000 hits, "food industrialization" has only 161 hits appearing to be from non-native English sources.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procesos en la industrialización de los alimentos
industrial food processing


Explanation:
I've changed my answer - this one is much better.

Conference: Industrial Food Processing
... Industrial Food Processing: Experiments and Numerical Simulation'. at the University
of Plymouth, UK. Monday 9 th April – Wednesday 11 th April, 2001. ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/rheology/conferences/plym_apr01.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-28 16:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
INDUSTRIAL FOOD PROCESSES

ECTS.C4.page3.html
... Industrial Food Processes, 3 credits. Lectures and exercises: Requirements: Period:
8 hours per week Fundamental Food Engineering 4 / year 4. In this course the ...
www.biol.lu.se/biologi/ECTS/ECTS.C4.page3.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] MODELO PARA LA PRESENTACION DE LAS MEMORIAS DE LAS ASIGNATURAS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
IN SPANISH. PROCESOS INDUSTRIALES AGROALIMENTARIOS. COURSE NAME/TITLE: INDUSTRIAL
FOOD PROCESSES. DEGREE: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING. DEGREE PROGRAM: 1999. ...
www.etsia.upv.es/.../DOCENCIA EN INGLES/ 3092%20Industrial%20food%20processes.doc - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Gabriela