KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Industrias de la Pesca

English translation: Fish Industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Industria de la Pesca
English translation:Fish Industry
Entered by: Gabriela González

19:11 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / education
Spanish term or phrase: Industrias de la Pesca
Official Transcript
(The name of a subject).

Thank you.
Gabriela González
Fish Industry
Explanation:
Fishupdate.com: Major boost for Irish fish industry
Major boost for Irish fish industry European Fish Trader Published on:
December 15, 2003. A new three-year Quality Assurance Initiative ...
www.fishupdate.com/news/archivestory.php/aid/1617/ Major_boost_for_Irish_fish_industry.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fish Industry
Sol
5 +1Fishing Industry
Giles Bickford
5 -1Seafood Industries
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fish Industry


Explanation:
Fishupdate.com: Major boost for Irish fish industry
Major boost for Irish fish industry European Fish Trader Published on:
December 15, 2003. A new three-year Quality Assurance Initiative ...
www.fishupdate.com/news/archivestory.php/aid/1617/ Major_boost_for_Irish_fish_industry.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: also fishing
13 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Graciela Carlyle
24 mins
  -> thanx

agree  margaret caulfield: "industries" - in plural
39 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  sktrans: Fishing industries
8 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seafood Industries


Explanation:
Seafood

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Henry, but "seafood" means "mariscos" which is not the same as "pesca".
14 mins
  -> Methinks that you and I sometimes just don't speak the same language... for us, "seafood" is anything that comes out of the sea.

neutral  Sol: not agreeing or disagreing, just wondering: does 'seafood' include fresh water fish?
3 hrs
  -> Checking in Google, it appears that fresh water fish are often included in the "seafood" business. I was also wondering if "cochayuyo" is included.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fishing Industry


Explanation:
"La pesca" is fishing (the act of) in particular, and does not involve the rest of the industry (retail, processing, etc.) Therefore this cannot be called the "fish industry", which anyway sounds stilted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 1 min (2004-03-29 22:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and anyway, shouldn\'t it be \"la industria pesquera\"?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Yes, "Industria de la Pesca" includes freezing and distribution, for example: http://www.ultraguia.com.ar/EmpresasNegocios/UltraIndustriaP...
1 hr

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day44 mins