KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nominatarios

English translation: appointed/authorised representatives/agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nominatarios
English translation:appointed/authorised representatives/agents
Entered by: neilmac

15:55 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: nominatarios
In a confidentiality agreement in Mexico between a service provider and company:
"...durante y con posterioridad a su empleo, para permitir a XXXXX obtener por si misma o para sus moniatarios, patentes, derechos de autor y cualquier otra proteccion legal sobre dichas invenciones,..."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
appointed representatives
Explanation:
or authorised representatives
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nomineesxxxKirstyMacC
5designees
Henry Hinds
4appointed representatives
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointed representatives


Explanation:
or authorised representatives

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designees


Explanation:
"Designees" is used quite often in the USA in such contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 16:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other terms may be appropriate in other contexts.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: hmm... it's possible
6 hrs
  -> Well, at least that amount of support is better than none!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominees


Explanation:
Maybe not such an obvious choice, after all.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: On second thoughts I do like this...
6 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 day9 hrs