KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

empleada administrativa

English translation: Administrative emploee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleada administrativa
English translation:Administrative emploee
Entered by: yans

18:51 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: empleada administrativa
empleada administrativa de la comuna.....
yans
Argentina
Administrative emploee
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 18:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, employee
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Than you very Much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Administrative emploeeRantes
5 +1Administrator or Administrative Assistant or secretary
Emma Cox
4 +1administrative clerkDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative clerk


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
22 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Administrative emploee


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 18:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, employee

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Than you very Much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
6 mins

agree  Ltemes: this one also works because it's more general so it might work in several countries...
22 mins

agree  David Hollywood: yes, more general
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: more general
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrator or Administrative Assistant or secretary


Explanation:
Simply "Administrator" is the job title of someone who administrates where I work (in England).

Here's an example of a job posting...


    Reference: http://www.mariecurie.org/jobs/index.html?Main=http://chips....
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: here in the U.S. it would be Admin Assistant, so I guess it depends for which country they need the translation...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, although having also worked for many multinationals, I don't think UK and US English differ that much for this term really!