KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

olientes

English translation: foul smelling substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:olientes
English translation:foul smelling substances
Entered by: Marva

02:46 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: olientes
...para disponer en el Relleno Sanitario de esta ciudad, papel, cartón, plásticos y vidrio, todo esto generado de envases de vidrio, de los cuales los materiales no son sujetos a ser reciclados, por sus mezclas en el manejo así como por estar fuera de especificaciones en tamaño para los olientes...
Marva
foul smelling substances
Explanation:
I assume it refers to anything that stinks.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foul smelling substances
Henry Hinds
4 +1smelly onesSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smelly ones


Explanation:
malolientes

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paula

neutral  neilmac: "ones" does not sound right to me...
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foul smelling substances


Explanation:
I assume it refers to anything that stinks.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse Safont: stinky
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Montse.

agree  David Lowery
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Paula Turner: mal olientes
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  neilmac: Classic answer, the best so far :)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.