KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Estado Libre y Soberano de Baja California

English translation: Free and Sovereign State of Baja California


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado Libre y Soberano de Baja California
English translation:Free and Sovereign State of Baja California
Entered by: Marva

02:47 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Estado Libre y Soberano de Baja California
Name.
Marva
Free and Sovereign State of Baja California
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-01 02:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a seal or heading to a legal document. They are as \"free and sovereign\" as the federal government permits in Mexico. Capital city is Mexicali.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Free and Sovereign State of Baja California
Henry Hinds
4 +3Free and Sovereign State of Baja California
Todd Field


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Free and Sovereign State of Baja California


Explanation:
Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

agree  Paula Turner
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Free and Sovereign State of Baja California


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-01 02:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a seal or heading to a legal document. They are as \"free and sovereign\" as the federal government permits in Mexico. Capital city is Mexicali.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: have to agree with you! (my typing skills = still on the slow side)
1 min
  -> That goes for me too, so don't lose hope!

agree  Juan Jacob: Mexi for Mexico, Cali for California. Calexico: Cal for California, exico for Mexico.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. Apodo, "cachanillas".

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: y por cierto, por esto rumbos no les llaman "desechos sólidos", sino "residuos sólidos"
3 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, CG.