KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Se me paró la rueda

English translation: the car broke down on me


15:59 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Se me paró la rueda
I took this phrase from a transcription I am doing.
This is said from one individual to another after the first individual is late for their "illegal transaction" (trying to keep confidentiality here).
The reason I mentione the "illegal transaction" is because when I looked up any possible slang meanings in the dictionary for "rueda" it had some mention of "shutting your mouth" so I want to make sure that this phrase does not mean that he is telling the other individual that he is there "undercover". I hope you understand what I am explaining. Thank you.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:the car broke down on me
Explanation:
Could this not just mean a slang term for car, as in "wheels" and that is the reason why he is late
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I had a flat tire
Paula Turner
3line -up/an identity paradeDavid Brown
1the car broke down on mefionag
1the car broke down on mefionag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Se me paró la rueda
the car broke down on me


Explanation:
Could this not just mean a slang term for car, as in "wheels" and that is the reason why he is late

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Se me paró la rueda
the car broke down on me


Explanation:
Could this not just mean a slang term for car, as in "wheels" and that is the reason why he is late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-01 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, would it be possible to give a bit more context or the paragraph in which this appears without breaching too much confidentiality

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line -up/an identity parade


Explanation:
rueda de identificacion/presos
another idea

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se me paró la rueda
I had a flat tire


Explanation:
rueda sustantivo femenino1 (mecánica) wheel
(= neumático) tyre; tire (EEUU)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-01 19:54:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The reason he showed up in a taxi is probably because his car broke down and he had to take a taxi.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rued...
Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish