KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

subdelegacion

English translation: regional or district branch office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subdelegacion
English translation:regional or district branch office

03:48 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: subdelegacion
Es un registro de una marca y es el encabezado de una sección: para uso exclusivo de las delegaciones y subdelegaciones de la secretaría de economía. Delegaciones sería como offices? o districts? entonces cuáles serían las subdelegaciones?
merch
regional or district branch office
Explanation:
delegaciones y subdelegaciones = regional or district offices and regional or district branch offices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-04-06 05:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The territory covered can vary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-04-06 05:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"field\" offices.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regional or district branch office
Henry Hinds
4subdelegationsuisola
3agency
Paula Turner


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdelegation


Explanation:
Creo que este término se aplica a tu contexto, ya que por ejemplo la traducción de "Subdelegación de Medio Ambiente" es "Subdelegation of the Environment". "Subdelegation" es la persona ó el cuerpo de personas que sirven inmediátamente a las órdenes del delegado o les sustituye en sus funciones.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/region5/orc/articles/naaec_cases.pdf
suisola

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agency


Explanation:
If the delegation is the government office (centralized), then the subdelegation may be the "agency" in the provinces or states.

Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional or district branch office


Explanation:
delegaciones y subdelegaciones = regional or district offices and regional or district branch offices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-04-06 05:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The territory covered can vary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-04-06 05:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"field\" offices.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Paula Turner, Henry Hinds