KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

signo distintivo

English translation: distinctive symbol (or mark)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signo distintivo
English translation:distinctive symbol (or mark)

04:28 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: signo distintivo
en el registro de marca hay una categoría que se denomina signo distintivo, lo que en este caso se está registrando es el nombre de una agrupación musical. El aplicante puso el nombre de la agrupación bajo la categoría de "signo distintivo"
merch
distinctive symbol (or mark)
Explanation:
I don't see any similar term on the US application for Trademark. The term "mark" is used mostly.
Selected response from:

Paula Turner
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distinguishing mark or symbol
Giles Bickford
5 +1distinctive signSery
3 +2distinctive symbol (or mark)
Paula Turner


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinctive symbol (or mark)


Explanation:
I don't see any similar term on the US application for Trademark. The term "mark" is used mostly.


    Reference: http://teas.uspto.gov/V2.0/bas211/
Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Unlike patents, authors do not have to register copyrights with the US ... Trademarks Trademarks generally refer to distinctive marks of authenticity through which ...
2 hrs

agree  sassa
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinguishing mark or symbol


Explanation:
i.e. anything that marks the group out form other groups. I would put it just like that "mark or symbol"

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Distinguishing, OF COURSE!
1246 days

agree  Nikki Graham
1269 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinctive sign


Explanation:
A trademark is a distinctive sign which identifies certain goods or services as those produced or provided by a specific person or enterprise. Its origin dates back to ancient times, when craftsmen reproduced their signatures, or "marks" on their artistic or utilitarian products. Over the years these marks evolved into today's system of trademark registration and protection. The system helps consumers identify and purchase a product or service because its nature and quality, indicated by its unique trademark, meets their needs.
www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/trademarks.html

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Tks, Counsel