KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corzo (ver frase)

English translation: carnival parade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corzo (ver frase)
English translation:carnival parade
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

11:17 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: corzo (ver frase)
This is a Bolivian kid talking about one of his "adventures"

En carnavales fui a Huajchilla y la pasé bien: al siguiente día me escapé de ---- ----- para ir al corzo y luego volví por la tarde.

Obviously "corzo" here doesn´t mean roe deer, so does any of the SouthAmerican colleagues what it means? and its translation in English, please?

Thanks in advance,
Maria
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
carnival parade
Explanation:
Bolivian and Peruvian customs are almost the same. It is written 'corso' with S. A corso is just a parade, like Macy's or The Tournament of Roses in California.

corso m, f
1 Corsican
2 corso m (RPl) carnival parade; tener un corso a contramano (RPl fam): la
pobre tiene un corso a contramano the poor thing doesn’t know whether
she’s coming or going (colloq)

Saludos,
Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks a million Pamela!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carnival paradesileugenia
5 +1carnival parade
Pamela Peralta
4play truant
neilmac
4hunting
Marian Greenfield
3estadio
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estadio


Explanation:
Creo que el corzo es el nombre de un estadio.

Suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunting


Explanation:
I would assume this is a slangy way of referring to deer hunting.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnival parade


Explanation:
Bolivian and Peruvian customs are almost the same. It is written 'corso' with S. A corso is just a parade, like Macy's or The Tournament of Roses in California.

corso m, f
1 Corsican
2 corso m (RPl) carnival parade; tener un corso a contramano (RPl fam): la
pobre tiene un corso a contramano the poor thing doesn’t know whether
she’s coming or going (colloq)

Saludos,
Pamela


    Oxford Super Lex
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million Pamela!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: No vi tu respuesta cuando envié la mía. En Argentina también se dice "corso". Saludos, Pamela.
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnival parade


Explanation:
María: El corso (se escribe con "s") es un festejo que se hace en las calles durante la época del carnaval. Hay desfiles, bailes, la gente se tira agua y espuma, va disfrazada, etc.

Diario Correo del Sur SUCRE-BOLIVIA - Translate this page
... del Carnaval sucrense ... Corso de Mayores con la participación de varias comparsas y pandillas de Yotala.El domingo la fiesta se trasladará a la comunidad de Surima con el Carnaval ...
www.correodelsur.com/20030228/cultura4.shtml

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: A mí también me ha pasado antes, no problem >*_*<
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play truant


Explanation:
Dodging off school to go and play, typical kids stuff.. ever since Huckleberry Finn.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294