KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gobiernos de alternancia

English translation: Governments or Administrations of Alternation (after PRI first defeat)


16:24 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ political science--Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: gobiernos de alternancia
on Mexican law enforcement: Intenta dar cuenta de las políticas públicas que se diseñaron y ejecutaron a lo largo de los gobiernos de alternancia...

I know this refers to the holding of power (being in office) by parties other than the PRI, but I don't know if I can translate it loosely as "power sharing" or if I should stick to a more literal "alternation administrations" or "administrations alternating power" (which doesn't make sense to me in English. Since there were 2 non-PRI administrations in a row, using "alternation" seems even less desirable. Thanking you all in advance for any help or ideas!
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Governments or Administrations of Alternation (after PRI first defeat)
Explanation:
This term is used by mexican politicians to refer to goverments that are not continuous and it loosely applies to all governments after the PRI first defeat, even though this could also include PRI governments. The key in the term is "After PRI first defeat" something like renewal governments refering to "democratic" administrations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-06 18:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"democratic-transition administrations\" fits nicely and you should use it. The meaning in Mexico is really something like \"Post PRI democratic administrations\" but maybe it\'s a bit offensive.
Selected response from:

ecobos
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much. I was never certain that a PRI administration (following the arrival of a PAN or PRD government) could also be considered a "gobierno de alternancia"--it really helps to know that. In my translation, I am going to use "democratic-transition administrations," but I'm not sure I should add it to the glossary since it is so specific to Mexico (and this period of time). If you'd like to add it, I hope you will. Again, much thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power sharing/coalition governments
SMLS
4Governments or Administrations of Alternation (after PRI first defeat)ecobos
3successive/consecutive governments/administrationsMaría López


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power sharing/coalition governments


Explanation:
.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you so much for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governments or Administrations of Alternation (after PRI first defeat)


Explanation:
This term is used by mexican politicians to refer to goverments that are not continuous and it loosely applies to all governments after the PRI first defeat, even though this could also include PRI governments. The key in the term is "After PRI first defeat" something like renewal governments refering to "democratic" administrations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-06 18:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"democratic-transition administrations\" fits nicely and you should use it. The meaning in Mexico is really something like \"Post PRI democratic administrations\" but maybe it\'s a bit offensive.

ecobos
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much. I was never certain that a PRI administration (following the arrival of a PAN or PRD government) could also be considered a "gobierno de alternancia"--it really helps to know that. In my translation, I am going to use "democratic-transition administrations," but I'm not sure I should add it to the glossary since it is so specific to Mexico (and this period of time). If you'd like to add it, I hope you will. Again, much thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successive/consecutive governments/administrations


Explanation:
What about this? Because I don't really thing it refers to non-PRI administrations. I think it only means all the administrations, one after another, because administrations can only hold the power during a certain amount of time.

María López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. In this case, they are referring to sharing of power and not just the succession of one administration after another. But I appreciate your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion. In this case, they are referring to sharing of power and not just the succession of one administration after another. But I appreciate your help!