KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que a través de su empeño se han erigido en altavoz por todo el mundo.

English translation: whose efforts are making ALL THESE NEW VOICES resound around the world


10:02 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: que a través de su empeño se han erigido en altavoz por todo el mundo.
Nos sentimos muy orgullosos de poder ser la sede del Concurso y de poder colaborar con esta manifestación cultural, plataforma de gran prestigio para los nuevos talentos de la música de todo el mundo, que de manera admirable han sabido consolidar Maria Canals y Rossend Llates, que a través de su empeño se han erigido en altavoz por todo el mundo.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:whose efforts are making ALL THESE NEW VOICES resound around the world
Explanation:
I hid my other answer because all my analysis WAS OBNOXIOUS. BUT, I finally realized what it really means.

The efforts of the two singers are making the voices of all the new talent known....

that is the meaning, finally...

Translation is a process ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-07 18:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT I THINK YOU NEED TO POINT OUT TO YOUR CLIENT:

THE Spanish says these people made a lot of efforts to make THEIR own voices heard...and they MEANT TO SAY

These wonderful people have worked out to make the WORLD HEAR all the voices of the NEW TALENT.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-07 18:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worked hard
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I'm still not 100% sure of the meaning, but Jane's answer seems to make the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2who have worked so hard to make it known throughout the world
Marian Greenfield
5whose efforts are making ALL THESE NEW VOICES resound around the worldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4whose endeavours serve to herald the event throughout the world
Jackie Bowman
1through their insistence (hard work) have set it up on...
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
through their insistence (hard work) have set it up on...


Explanation:
through their insistence (hard work) have set it up on a loudspeaker for the world.

Si es posible yo cambiaría la palabra loudspeaker por algo con más sentido... quizás en inglés lo tenga. Yo en Español no lo había oído nunca.

Creo que lo que quiere decir es que se ha convertido en un sitio de prestigio. Lo que sale de ese concurso (o de esa empresa) tiene un valor, un prestigio en todo el mundo.

No se si van por aquí los tiros...

A ver si hay suerte y contesta alguien más...

Salu2 y que pases una buena SS :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: who does the THEIR refer to? THe efforts of the organization have made the VOICES of these people known throughout the world....no loudspeakers....:) alta voz se refiere a como se oyen esos cantores, IMO...no?
3 hrs
  -> their refers to Maria Canals and Rossend Llates. For me the effort is made by these two musician who are in charge of the organization...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who have worked so hard to make it known throughout the world


Explanation:
or, if you want to be a little more literal, who have worked so hard to have it heard loud and clear throughout the world

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "loud and clear"
9 mins
  -> me too, actually... Thanks....

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what's the it?. the Se han erigido refers to the nuevos talentos ...It really took me four reads to get the meaning here...
3 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: definitely better than mine. Cheers Marian :)
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose endeavours serve to herald the event throughout the world


Explanation:
Inelegant source sentence. Best of luck with it.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no event....there is the emergence of nuevos talentos
10 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose efforts are making ALL THESE NEW VOICES resound around the world


Explanation:
I hid my other answer because all my analysis WAS OBNOXIOUS. BUT, I finally realized what it really means.

The efforts of the two singers are making the voices of all the new talent known....

that is the meaning, finally...

Translation is a process ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-07 18:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT I THINK YOU NEED TO POINT OUT TO YOUR CLIENT:

THE Spanish says these people made a lot of efforts to make THEIR own voices heard...and they MEANT TO SAY

These wonderful people have worked out to make the WORLD HEAR all the voices of the NEW TALENT.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-07 18:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worked hard

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I'm still not 100% sure of the meaning, but Jane's answer seems to make the most sense.