KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acrítico

English translation: Acritical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acrítico
English translation:Acritical
Entered by: SMLS

13:39 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: acrítico
Necesito saber si esta palabra es compuesta, si aparece en algun diccionario y cual es su significado?????
mareleney
Acritical
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uncritical
nothing
3 +1Acritical
SMLS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrítico
Acritical


Explanation:
.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...aqui estás outra vez con una palabra + A...quiere decir sin critíca....yo te sugiero utilizar google para essas palabras. Verás que estan en las faculdades de letras bajo cultural studies y critical studies...
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acrítico
uncritical


Explanation:
That is the meaning. It is not a compound word. "A" is a negative prefix, not another word. I don't know if it is in any dictionary

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12