KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

centrificado

English translation: centrified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centrificado
English translation:centrified
Entered by: corki

17:34 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: centrificado
what does this word mean?
shelah
centrified
Explanation:
Difficult without a specific context here, but often it simply means “centered” – particularly in design contexts.
I’ve also seen it in political contexts, where usually it means to bring a political party closer to the political centre – what Clinton is said to have done with the Democrats in the US, and Blair did with the Labour Party in the UK.
Depends on a specific context.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificadowhoever
4centrified
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrified


Explanation:
Difficult without a specific context here, but often it simply means “centered” – particularly in design contexts.
I’ve also seen it in political contexts, where usually it means to bring a political party closer to the political centre – what Clinton is said to have done with the Democrats in the US, and Blair did with the Labour Party in the UK.
Depends on a specific context.


Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado


Explanation:
Would need the specific context of the song or conversation.
This is just another alternative, based on some of the references you gave. It might be a word used primarily in Mexico, but I couldn´t find it in the Spanish Real Academy Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 1 min (2004-04-08 10:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Real=Royal (Diccionario de la Real Academia Española)

whoever
Spain
Works in field