KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desglose

English translation: breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desglose
English translation:breakdown
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

14:50 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: desglose
as is
Marion Gorenstein
United States
breakdown
Explanation:
Un desglose de cifras = A breakdown of figures
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17breakdown
Henry Hinds
5break down or ...yolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
breakdown


Explanation:
Un desglose de cifras = A breakdown of figures

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Gracias, Tell.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
0 min
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Penelope Ausejo
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pepis.

agree  Sheilann
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  translatol
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Translatol.

agree  Michael McCain: Eurodicautom: breakdown budget; breakdown with subdivisions
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Jennifer Smith
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  anaell
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alaell.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, señor
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bárbara.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  Cristina Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  David Jessop
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  agtranslat
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AG.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break down or ...


Explanation:
respecto a un texto- remove footnotes
respect a una película- cutting or editing

depende mucho del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-23 19:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón \"breakdown\" es una palabra.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22