KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Fotofija

English translation: snap shot, photograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fotofija
English translation:snap shot, photograph
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

15:32 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Fotofija
Fotofija – Captures the best moments of the production for the press, publicity and for archives.
Marion Gorenstein
United States
snap shot, photograph
Explanation:
Cambridge dictionary: snapshot foto f instantánea.

I presume foto f instantánea is synonomous with fotofija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-23 15:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Jane (still shots) if the context is film production.
Selected response from:

Michael McCain
France
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! It is snapshot..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Still ShotsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Stills photographer
Tom Bishop
4snap shot, photographMichael McCain
4still photographySusana Galilea
3movie stillsalan543
2PapparazziGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still photography


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phorum - Tech Tips Message Board - Still Photography on Movie Sets... Still Photography on Movie Sets. ... And....how can I break into this field? Thanks Trudie. Reply To This Message. Re: Still Photography on Movie Sets. ...
www.cameraguild.com/php/phorum/ read.php?f=1&i=152&t=152 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Papparazzi


Explanation:


'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publicity Photographer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR Photog

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap shot, photograph


Explanation:
Cambridge dictionary: snapshot foto f instantánea.

I presume foto f instantánea is synonomous with fotofija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-23 15:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Jane (still shots) if the context is film production.


    Reference: http://www.salleurl.edu/~is04069/Codders/cvsappreleases.html
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=27540&dict=S&...
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! It is snapshot..

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stills photographer


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eng2Span: Absolutely! They are talking about the photographer not the type of photograph.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movie stills


Explanation:
eset lo he visto usado a menudo

alan543
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Still Shots


Explanation:
not press...media...for movies probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-06-23 17:22:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

These are photographs of the movie, sets and actors while it is being shot. I wouldn\'t say for the context either Snap Shots or Still Shots


I would say for the translatioin:

Pictures of Movie Shoot

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
3 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
4 mins

agree  BCTRANS
20 mins

agree  David Jessop
1 hr

agree  agtranslat
3 hrs

agree  Ramon Soto: I think this glossary entry should be corrected. Jane is right, 'fotofija' refers to still shots, or simply 'stills.' It's a term used in the context of movies or video.
3697 days