KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tanatorio

English translation: funeral home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanatorio
English translation:funeral home
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:03 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: tanatorio
Me personé en el tanatorio para darle el pésame a la familia...
Garboktrans
Spain
funeral home
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 15:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funeral home (or funeral parlour): a place where dead people are prepared for burial or cremation. (Oxford Advanced Dictionary)

Funeral home = US
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6funeral home
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +4mortuary
Henry Hinds
4 +1morgue
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5official building for funerals containing chapels of restJH Trads
4funeral chapel / room
Mapi
2thanatoriumGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official building for funerals containing chapels of rest


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

tanatorio sustantivo masculino
official building for funerals containing chapels of rest

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: You're right, but this is an explanation not a translation.
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thanatorium


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an oblique if literal option

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
funeral home


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 15:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funeral home (or funeral parlour): a place where dead people are prepared for burial or cremation. (Oxford Advanced Dictionary)

Funeral home = US

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
0 min
  -> Thanks, Duckster!

agree  anaell: yep
4 mins
  -> Thanks, alaell

agree  translatol: Agree when it's private. The problem is, as Mapi says, that in Spain they may be public. Large hospitals have them.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, translatol. Henry's option is also good. It's up to the asker.

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, if its private and you are looking for a softer sounding term - if not, I would use mortuary
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Kit Cree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kit

agree  Nanny Wintjens
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funeral chapel / room


Explanation:
I don't think it has a direct translation in English, the one I know in Spain is a building, they normally depend on the Council, with several rooms or chapels

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mortuary


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes, when it's not private but in a hospital for example.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Translatol, it's OK in both cases (I used to work in one), but the industry usually prefers other softer terms, but his fits the register of "tanatorio" I think.

agree  Katty Ossa: i like this option!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  Sheila Hardie
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morgue


Explanation:
Also possible, depending on the place where the narrator found the family.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-24 15:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morgue - A place where corpses are kept temporarily ; room or building where dead bodies are kept temporarily for identification or burial formalities. Source: European Union. (references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: The Oxford Spanish Dictionary
5 hrs