KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

camones de madera

English translation: wooden partitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camones de madera
English translation:wooden partitions
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:00 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: camones de madera
This is a part used in the building of mounting walls for a formwork system.

I can't seem to find the term anywhere. Your help is appreciated.
Some context:
"También se (las riostras) pueden utilizar en tramos curvos acompañados de camones de madera."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
wooden partitions
Explanation:
Camón = tabique

http://www.google.cl/search?q="wooden partitions"&ie=UTF-8&h...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curb rafters, arched raftersMary Pennington
4wooden partitions
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden partitions


Explanation:
Camón = tabique

http://www.google.cl/search?q="wooden partitions"&ie=UTF-8&h...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curb rafters, arched rafters


Explanation:
Camón, according to Simon & Schuster, in architecture is a curb/arched rafter. Camones is the plural form.
Good luck!
Mary


Mary Pennington
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: curved
22 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr