KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sendas placas

English translation: each plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sendas placas
English translation:each plate
Entered by: David Russi

05:28 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: sendas placas
Hi there,

I am tranlating descriptions of different elements for a forwork system (wall mounting).
Here is the context:
"El elemento esta formado por un cuerpo fijo y otro móvil, unidos entre sí mediante un tensor de 1,5 pulgadas en sendas placas en forma de U. "
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
each plate
Explanation:
From Oxford:

sendos -das adj pl
a (cada uno): llevaban sendas pistolas each of them was carrying o they were each carrying a gun; la revista celebró su aniversario con sendas fiestas en Madrid y Barcelona the magazine celebrated its anniversary with parties in both Madrid and Barcelona
b (crit) (ambos) both
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3each plate
David Russi
5respective U-plates
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each plate


Explanation:
From Oxford:

sendos -das adj pl
a (cada uno): llevaban sendas pistolas each of them was carrying o they were each carrying a gun; la revista celebró su aniversario con sendas fiestas en Madrid y Barcelona the magazine celebrated its anniversary with parties in both Madrid and Barcelona
b (crit) (ambos) both

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
34 mins

agree  anaell
34 mins

agree  Miquel
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respective U-plates


Explanation:
IMHO, this is the exact meaning in the context.
Sendas = both, the two of them, but a freer interpretation sounds best to me.
Just a thought...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-25 11:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"on their respective U-plates\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-25 11:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"on their respective U-plates\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104