KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

filosofía y letras

English translation: Philosophy and Letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filosofía y letras
English translation:Philosophy and Letters
Entered by: Refugio

20:35 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: filosofía y letras
cuál es el equivalente en inglés de esta carrera universitaria?
les agradezco la ayuda.
carosisi
Philosophy and Letters
Explanation:
From the website of St. Louis University:
<<The College of Philosophy and Letters provides the early academic formation of students preparing for the Catholic priesthood. The College is concerned with both the undergraduate training appropriate to the bachelor's degree and the implementation of ecclesiastical requirements for seminarians at the collegiate level. As a consequence of these special objectives, the College of Philosophy and Letters is constituted as an autonomous unit of the University and is administered by a dean.

The minimum entrance requirements for the College are the same as general undergraduate admission requirements of the University. In addition, admission requirements for each candidate's religious order or diocese in the areas of academic achievement, personal character, and spiritual ideals must be met.

The College confers the degrees of Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science.

The College of Philosophy and Letters adheres to the norms set down in the Statuta, based on the Apostolic constitution Sapientia Christiana and the "Ordinations of the Sacred Congregation of Seminary and University Studies." Additional norms are contained in official directives of the Society of Jesus and the American Bishops' Program of Priestly Formation.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-26 21:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wayne State University:
<<PHI 1010 - INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHICAL SYSTEMS
This course satisfies the General Education Requirement in Philosophy and Letters (PL).>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arts graduateLCK
4Philosophy and LettersRefugio
2 +2Liberal ArtsGabo Pena
4Arts
Tom2004
3Faculty of Philosophy / BA in Philosophy (and Literature)
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liberal Arts


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 20:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque el doctorado que se otorga en EEUU is PHilosophy Doctor o PhD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 23:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I live in the US, so this in in reference to the US only

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: In Bolivia I was advised to translate my Bachelors of Arts to Licenciatura de Filosofia y Letras
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But the degree would be "Arts."
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filosofía y letras
arts graduate


Explanation:
Gran Diccionario Oxford

LCK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: The Oxford Spanish Dictionary
59 mins
  -> same reference Nora :-) great minds think alike :-) lots of hits on google too!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Arts Degree.
1 hr
  -> andycw, muchas gracias...voy a visitar España el mes que viene :-) ¡ya no puedo esperar! :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filosofía y letras
Faculty of Philosophy / BA in Philosophy (and Literature)


Explanation:
It depends whether it is an undergraduate or postgraduate degree. Or are you talking about the 'Facultad de Filosofía y Letras'? If so, that would normally be 'Faculty of Arts - Department of Philosophy' - and sometimes 'Faculty of Philosophy' - e.g. at the University of Cambridge, UK - see reference below.

However, it could be a BA or MA in Philosophy or

a BA in Philosophy and (English) Literature - see references below.

If we had more context it would be easier to tell what would be most suitable in your case.


HTH


Sheila




Department of Philosophy: Undergraduate Study: Degree Courses ...
... Designed for those students in whom philosophical and literary interests are closely
combined, the widely respected Warwick BA in Philosophy and Literature is ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/ philosophy/ugstudy/degreecourses/phillit/ - 15k - 24 juny 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


BA(Hons) Philosophy and English Literature - Undergraduate Courses ...
... BA(Hons) Philosophy and English Literature. Centre for Professional
Ethics. Course Details. UCAS Code: QV35 BA/PhEng Specific entry ...
www.uclan.ac.uk/courses/ug/ba_pheng.htm - 8k - 24 juny 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Philosophy/European Philosophy and Literature : APU Undergraduate ...
... BA (Hons) European Philosophy and Literature BA/BSc (Combined Hons) European Philosophy
and Literature BA (Hons) Philosophy BA/BSc (Combined Hons) Philosophy. ...
www.apu.ac.uk/prospectus2004/subjects. phtml?sub=philosophyEuropeanPhilosophyLiterature - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

University of Essex Department of Philosophy - BA PHILOSOPHY AND ...
Undergraduate study in philosophy at Essex University: BA Philosophy
and Literature. BA PHILOSOPHY AND LITERATURE. The aims of this ...
www.essex.ac.uk/philosophy/ Undergraduate/ba_phil_and_lit.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
MavicaNET - Philosophy: Education
... Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade General info, history, a list of ... Facultad
de Filosofía y Letras - Universidad de Buenos Aires Biblioteca, agenda ...
www.mavicanet.ru/lite/eng/30346.html - 25k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars




University of Cambridge: Faculty of Philosophy
University of Cambridge Home, Faculty of Philosophy. ... 2003 Faculty of Philosophy,
University of Cambridge Information provided by webmaster@phil.cam.ac.uk. ...
www.phil.cam.ac.uk/ - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Oxford University
Faculty of Philosophy - Oxford, England - BA (as joint degree with various other departments), MSt,...
www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk/ - 1k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars





Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts,
... Faculty of Arts & Philosophy Charles University in Prague Palachovo namesti 2, Praha
1 Czech Republic, Europe Contacts | Webmaster Last modified: 19.05.2004.
www.ff.cuni.cz/awelcome.php - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars





Philosophy, School of Humanities
... Philosophy is located within the Faculties, in the School of Humanities within the
Faculty of Arts. Philosophy offers students the opportunity both to develop ...
arts.anu.edu.au/humanities/philosophy/ - 38k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Faculty of Arts | Department of Philosophy
FACULTY OF ARTS Department of Philosophy. Lecturers in the Department.
Under-Graduate Courses. Post-Graduate Training. Special Courses. ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/libarts/philosophy/ - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

The University of Glasgow :: Faculty of Arts :: Home Page
... The Faculty of Arts dates back to the foundation of the University in ... to undergraduates
and postgraduates in Latin, Greek, Moral Philosophy, Logic, Mathematics ...
www.arts.gla.ac.uk/ - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

University of Cambridge Home Faculty of Philosophy
University of Cambridge > Faculty of Philosophy


http://www.phil.cam.ac.uk/




Edinburgh has a distinguished place in the history of philosophy, having been home to David Hume and Adam Smith. Philosophy has been taught at the university since its foundation in 1583, and the department counts among its past scholars such leading figures as Adam Ferguson, Dugald Stewart (whose memorial, pictured, overlooks Hume's tomb in Old Calton Cemetery), Sir William Hamilton, A.E. Taylor, Norman Kemp Smith, John Macmurray and W.H. Walsh. (See the Notes on the History of the Department). Hume was an undergraduate, but, in one of the University's more questionable actions, was turned down for the chair of moral philosophy in 1745. The current department, now part of the School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences (PPLS), was one of only half a dozen philosophy departments in the United Kingdom to obtain a 5* in the last RAE (Research Assessment Exercise).




Undergraduate philosophy at the University of Edinburgh

Philosophy has traditionally been regarded as a key subject in the Arts disciplines that now reside in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences at Edinburgh. The majority of Arts subjects students take a philosophy course at some stage in their studies, while many courses are open to students from other Colleges in the University.

All the main branches of philosophy are taught at Edinburgh, from introductory to first degree and postgraduate levels. The Department has specialists in Ancient Philosophy, the Philosophy of the Scottish Enlightenment, Feminist Philosophy, Philosophy of Science, Philosophy of Mind, Ethics, Logic and Metaphysics.

For a brief outline of what philosophy is and recommended introductory reading see the section What is Philosophy? in the The Philosophy Department Vade Mecum and the Philosophy entry in the Arts section of The University of Edinburgh Undergraduate Prospectus 2003.

The Department of Philosophy participates in an exchange scheme with Dartmouth College, New Hampshire. Students at the end of their Junior Honours year in Edinburgh may spend the summer taking courses at Dartmouth. (Participation is on a competitive basis.) Dartmouth students visit Edinburgh in the Autumn Term.



Undergraduate degrees in philosophy

Undergraduate degrees include the MA with Honours in Mental Philosophy and a range of joint honours degrees. Philosophy may also be studied for one or more years as part of the MA General Arts and the MA General Honours degrees. Further details are available in The University of Edinburgh Calendar 2003-4 in PDF format



http://www.philosophy.ed.ac.uk/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filosofía y letras
Philosophy and Letters


Explanation:
From the website of St. Louis University:
<<The College of Philosophy and Letters provides the early academic formation of students preparing for the Catholic priesthood. The College is concerned with both the undergraduate training appropriate to the bachelor's degree and the implementation of ecclesiastical requirements for seminarians at the collegiate level. As a consequence of these special objectives, the College of Philosophy and Letters is constituted as an autonomous unit of the University and is administered by a dean.

The minimum entrance requirements for the College are the same as general undergraduate admission requirements of the University. In addition, admission requirements for each candidate's religious order or diocese in the areas of academic achievement, personal character, and spiritual ideals must be met.

The College confers the degrees of Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science.

The College of Philosophy and Letters adheres to the norms set down in the Statuta, based on the Apostolic constitution Sapientia Christiana and the "Ordinations of the Sacred Congregation of Seminary and University Studies." Additional norms are contained in official directives of the Society of Jesus and the American Bishops' Program of Priestly Formation.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-26 21:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wayne State University:
<<PHI 1010 - INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHICAL SYSTEMS
This course satisfies the General Education Requirement in Philosophy and Letters (PL).>>

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filosofía y letras
Arts


Explanation:
just "Arts", period.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20