KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sellado con el sello mayor de la universidad

English translation: sealed with the great seal of the university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellado con el sello mayor de la universidad
English translation:sealed with the great seal of the university
Entered by: Tom Bishop

20:10 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sellado con el sello mayor de la universidad
En un diploma universitario dice:

Este diploma ha sido firmado y sellado con el sello mayor de la universidad XXXX.
carosisi
sealed with the great seal of the university
Explanation:
"Individual seals should not be used as a seal on the same page as the great seal of the university."
http://libweb.uoregon.edu/images/uologos/000004.html

"...and to which the Great Seal of the university has been affixed."
http://www.rug.nl/medewerkers/onderwijs/promotieregeling/bij...

"The Great Seal of the University of Michigan is a direct descendant of the wax seals of old and, like them, signifies that a document is genuine."
www.umflint.edu/resources/offices/university_relations/docu...

"The great seal of the University shall be affixed to or imprinted upon diplomas issued by Cornell University."
http://trustees.cornell.edu/bylaws.html
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
gracias mil!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stamped with the official University SealCarolynB
5 +2sealed with the great seal of the university
Tom Bishop
4sealed with the official seal of the university
Tom2004


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed with the official seal of the university


Explanation:
sealed with the official seal of the university

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stamped with the official University Seal


Explanation:
resolve?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins

agree  LCK: that's it CarolynB :-)
22 mins

agree  Marcela García
36 mins

agree  David Jessop
42 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
47 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealed with the great seal of the university


Explanation:
"Individual seals should not be used as a seal on the same page as the great seal of the university."
http://libweb.uoregon.edu/images/uologos/000004.html

"...and to which the Great Seal of the university has been affixed."
http://www.rug.nl/medewerkers/onderwijs/promotieregeling/bij...

"The Great Seal of the University of Michigan is a direct descendant of the wax seals of old and, like them, signifies that a document is genuine."
www.umflint.edu/resources/offices/university_relations/docu...

"The great seal of the University shall be affixed to or imprinted upon diplomas issued by Cornell University."
http://trustees.cornell.edu/bylaws.html


Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias mil!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Old universities still use archaic terms like 'great seal'. But why not go the whole hog and say, like the citations above, "to which is affixed..." instead of "sealed with"?
6 mins
  -> Thanks; I did think of "to which is affixed", but with "firmado" it made for an awkward sentence, whereas "signed and sealed..." is common parlance.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry