KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Auto-medicación en niños: padres abstenerse"

English translation: Parents should refrain from medicating their children


15:00 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Other
Spanish term or phrase: "Auto-medicación en niños: padres abstenerse"
Me trae algunas complicaciones traducir esta oración, que se trata del título de una nota periodística acerca de la automedicación en niños donde se recomienda que los padres se abstengan de dar medicamentos a sus hijos sin la previa consulta con el especialista.
Se les ocurre algo para "padres abstenerse"...
Escucho atentamente vuestras sugerencias....
Cariños,
Débora de Argentina
debbiepamo
English translation:Parents should refrain from medicating their children
Explanation:
Please note: you can't use self=medicating..it's the parents who are doing the medicating...

Journalistic language: to REFRAIN FROM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-06-29 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Warning to Parents: Don\'t Allow Your Children to Self-Medicate

PROBLEMA: los ninos se audo-administran los medicamentos?? O los padres se los dan los medicamentoss??

1) Parent Should Refrain from Medicating their children [los padres lo hacen y no deben

2) Parents Should Stop Allowing Their Children to Self-medicate

[los ninos lo hacen y los padres deben prohibirlo]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!
Las sugerencias recibidas han sido de gran ayuda...
Besos,
Débora de Argentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Parents should refrain from medicating their childrenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Warning to parents: Do not give medication to kids
George Rabel
5Parents should refrein from auto medicating their children without the previos advice of a specialis
Xenia Wong
4Parents should refrain from self-midacation in children
Maria Faella
4Children's self-medication: Parents abstainmariadelsol
4Parents, please refrain (from prescribing medication for your children without consulting ......)Linda Tyrer
4Child self-medication: Parents should stop allowing this
anaell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Auto-medicación en niños: padres abstenerse"
Warning to parents: Do not give medication to kids


Explanation:
Short and attention-grabbing.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is good as a title, then all the qualifiers can be included in the text to follow
49 mins
  -> Exactly my thoughts. Ruth. This is common practice in journalism

agree  Carmen Loren: muy claro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen °<

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no el original no esta tan claro..ver mi respuesta
2 hrs
  ->  I agree with the conflict of "auto-medicación" if it the parents who are giving the stuff to the kids. BUT Debbie writes "que los padres se abstengan de dar medicamentos a sus hijos". Both of our answers are the same: "Do not" and "refrain from".

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: I would use "auto medicate" and "children", but I like also George's version
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parents should refrain from self-midacation in children


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 15:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, medication

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Child self-medication: Parents should stop allowing this


Explanation:
es una sugerencia......suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... parents should refrain from doing this

entiendo que son los padres los que administran los medicamentos en este caso

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parents should refrein from auto medicating their children without the previos advice of a specialis


Explanation:
My thoughts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-29 15:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refrain....
specialist....did not fit.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: auto-medicatin is self=medicating if the parents are doing it eh kids aren't
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padres abstenerse
Parents, please refrain (from prescribing medication for your children without consulting ......)


Explanation:
I am tempted to suggest "Keep out of the reach of parents"!

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Children's self-medication: Parents abstain


Explanation:
Another option that could work as a title for the article

mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parents should refrain from medicating their children


Explanation:
Please note: you can't use self=medicating..it's the parents who are doing the medicating...

Journalistic language: to REFRAIN FROM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-06-29 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Warning to Parents: Don\'t Allow Your Children to Self-Medicate

PROBLEMA: los ninos se audo-administran los medicamentos?? O los padres se los dan los medicamentoss??

1) Parent Should Refrain from Medicating their children [los padres lo hacen y no deben

2) Parents Should Stop Allowing Their Children to Self-medicate

[los ninos lo hacen y los padres deben prohibirlo]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!
Las sugerencias recibidas han sido de gran ayuda...
Besos,
Débora de Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
37 mins

agree  BelkisDV: Correct, especially the omission of the "self" portion of the sentence in the English version.
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs