KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

RIQUITIQUI

English translation: sweety pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riquitiqui
English translation:sweety pie
Entered by: Mirelluk

18:37 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: RIQUITIQUI
? Ecuadorian term of endearment. Used in speech or in letters
toniaj
sweety pie
Explanation:
I think it comes from 'rico', in this context lovely, sweet, cute etc. It is just one of those silly things that you say when you are in love .... I quite like it! :-)
M
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No idea if this is correct but I like the idea. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationKatty Ossa
3 +1sweety pie
Mirelluk
2 +2maybe
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
hi toniaj....I'm from Ecuador and I've never heard that! could you give me more context?

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: I lived in Ecuador for six months and never heard it. Liga Campeon! ;-) David Jessop
9 mins
  -> Viva Emelec!!!!!!!!! Toniaj trust me that expression does't exist in our language!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Saludos desde Quito
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maybe


Explanation:
I don't know what it means in Equador, but here, in Poland it's one of terms for sexual intercourse (and yes, in Polish it also means nothing). Another terms with the same meaning are 'figofago' and 'barabara'.

Maybe Spanish is closer to Polish than we all believes :-D

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: in spain we say "Trikitriki"......
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Anna Bittner
17 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweety pie


Explanation:
I think it comes from 'rico', in this context lovely, sweet, cute etc. It is just one of those silly things that you say when you are in love .... I quite like it! :-)
M


Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No idea if this is correct but I like the idea. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!