KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fondo annual

English translation: annuity fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo anual
English translation:annuity fund
Entered by: Carina Cesano

23:22 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fondo annual
From a list of employee benefits for the NYPD (New York City Police Department)

"annual fund" doesn't make sense in this context; the other items include home-loan program, unlimited disability.., voluntary retirement ..., health-care plans, vacation days, excellent promotional opportunities, etc.
Patricia Rosas
United States
annuity fund
Explanation:
Could it be?:
fondo de anualidad: SEG annuity fund - Routledge business dictionary
Macmillan dictionary: annuity: a fixed amount of money that someone receives regularly each year
Selected response from:

Carina Cesano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Carina, and SPECIAL thanks to ColeMH for the important link (that I overlooked even AFTER Lisa [thank you, Lisa!] pointed it out). That link is the replacement for the broken one the author cited (so I've killed 2 birds with 1 stone). I appreciate everyone's help so much! (And I promise not to ignore the references in the future--I often find them irrelevant, but in this case, shame on me for not paying attention.) Finally, does everyone agree that the author incorrectly translated "Annuity Fund" when he created his table in Spanish? Unless someone objects, I'm NOT entering this in the glossary. Saludos, Trish
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annual bonus
Silvina Matheu
3 +2annuity fundCarina Cesano
4 -1savings fund
Lorenia Rincon
2pension fund
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1see question below
Rene Ron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pension fund


Explanation:
It is just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 23:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ANNUAL PENSION FUND

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: Hola Sandra! creo que tu opción es aplicable y correcta. ¿Cómo estás? Estuve un poco perdida...Con frío y gripe, aquerenciada en mi casa :-( Un abrazo!
6 mins
  -> Hola ¡tanto tiempo, amiga! Estoy muy bien, gracias. ¿Qué se cuenta allende Los Andes?

disagree  Andrée Goreux: a pension fund is also mentioned. It is something else.
1 hr
  -> I didn't know. I obviously gave my answer before Patricia's later comments.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual bonus


Explanation:
My guess also.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: This seems to be closer to the mark, since all other benefits are taken care of.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maricel Dietrich
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maricel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
savings fund


Explanation:
I think that it is talking about the annual savings fund - fondo de ahorro i spanish, what do you thing?

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrée Goreux: fondo de ahorros is also mentioned as context.
1 hr
  -> same as Sandra here... when I added my suggestion there was no mention of it yet, it was added later

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see question below


Explanation:
What is the context?

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LCK: rene, hi again, if you'd like to ask the "asker" a question you may do so above, right below the question window: it says "ask the asker" hope this helps :-) Saludos
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annuity fund


Explanation:
Could it be?:
fondo de anualidad: SEG annuity fund - Routledge business dictionary
Macmillan dictionary: annuity: a fixed amount of money that someone receives regularly each year

Carina Cesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Carina, and SPECIAL thanks to ColeMH for the important link (that I overlooked even AFTER Lisa [thank you, Lisa!] pointed it out). That link is the replacement for the broken one the author cited (so I've killed 2 birds with 1 stone). I appreciate everyone's help so much! (And I promise not to ignore the references in the future--I often find them irrelevant, but in this case, shame on me for not paying attention.) Finally, does everyone agree that the author incorrectly translated "Annuity Fund" when he created his table in Spanish? Unless someone objects, I'm NOT entering this in the glossary. Saludos, Trish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: It is really a difficult question. It might be a contingency fund, an investment fund, or a yearly bonus.
1 hr

agree  colemh: http://www.nypd2.org/html/recruit/salary.html
3 hrs
  -> thanks colemh for the link!

agree  LCK: colemh found an excelent reference, check it out Carina :-)
8 hrs
  -> thanks Lisa!