KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Una apuesta a

English translation: an affirmation of / a commitment to


14:25 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Una apuesta a
Este proyecto es una apuesta a la vida.
Claudia Papurello
English translation:an affirmation of / a commitment to
Explanation:
This is not in the gambling sense.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a bet on
mónica alfonso
4 +1a gamble with life
Nanny Wintjens
4an affirmation of / a commitment toRefugio
3take a chance on life
Mijo Schyllert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a bet on


Explanation:
Take a bet on life and death, rating: n/a. SL is
a WikiWikiWeb about the game of Go (Paduk, Baduk, Weichi, Weiqi). ...
senseis.xmp.net/?TakeABetOnLifeAndDeath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-01 14:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagnado, “What is a Bet on Life Worth?”
Wall Street Journal, 18 June 2003); In Alabama, 63 percent ...
www.nchc.org/facts/quality.shtml - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-01 14:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summits and documents with old promises that mostly end up in new frustrations, that we will continue making a bet on life, comprehensive development ...
cladehlt.org/eng/annualrep01pream.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-01 14:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play a SoundsLike station based on the song \"A Bet on Life\" (Radio Plus required), Play sample clip of the song \"A Bet on Life\", 12. A Bet on Life, ...
entertainment.msn.com/album/?album=440503

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: simple and direct
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Maria Lorenzo
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  Daniel Burns: More positive and optimistic than "gamble".
25 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Daniel

agree  Tom2004: yes, a bet on life itself!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom2004

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, puede ser muy bien
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cecia7

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es,
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Xenia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gamble with life


Explanation:
Another suggestion !

Some more context would be welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-07-01 15:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe then \"a bet for life\".

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The word "gamble" tells more about the "nature" of the project as the word "bet."
3 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an affirmation of / a commitment to


Explanation:
This is not in the gambling sense.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a chance on life


Explanation:
Take a chance on life, perhaps? Just another suggestion. In the sense to risk something in order to gain something (a better life). Also removes the gambling connotations.

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish