KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ME DESPIDE TU AMIGO

English translation: explanation and correction...


10:13 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ME DESPIDE TU AMIGO
signature on a letter
toniaj
English translation:explanation and correction...
Explanation:
The correct form is: Me despido
despedirse = say goodbye
tu amigo = your friend

It is a standard form used to closing letters. Like in English there are standard forms e.g. "Best regards", "Yours sincerely" etc.

Since it appears to be a friendly letter, I would just say "goodbye" or just "Your friend".
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanation and correction...
sassa
5typo? - see explanation
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ME DESPIDO TU AMIGO
explanation and correction...


Explanation:
The correct form is: Me despido
despedirse = say goodbye
tu amigo = your friend

It is a standard form used to closing letters. Like in English there are standard forms e.g. "Best regards", "Yours sincerely" etc.

Since it appears to be a friendly letter, I would just say "goodbye" or just "Your friend".



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desp...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia y salu2 :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo? - see explanation


Explanation:
'SE despide tu amigo' is a common formula, if a bit old fashioned, that literally means, 'saying goodbye, your friend' followed by the signature. You can use your preferred one in English depending on your relationship with the person: Kind regards is my personal choice

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13