KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

memoria de calidades

English translation: building specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria de calidades
English translation:building specifications
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

14:44 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: memoria de calidades
La memoria de calidades que te dan de una vivienda.
xxxPablosaunt
building specifications
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 15:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard building specifications are written documents that go with the drawings and describe the materials as well as the installation methods. ...
www.ciwmb.ca.gov/GreenBuilding/Specs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 15:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an off-plan development, buyers also need to know whether the sizes of ... And they should take the time to go through the building specifications thoroughly. ...
www.property24.co.za/property24/ Hub/Buyers_Full.asp?articleid=1785
Selected response from:

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building specifications
Rosa Diez Tagarro
4Spec sheetchristopher bolton
5 -2Quality report/list
anaell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Quality report/list


Explanation:
por suerte me acaban de dar una de mi nueva vivienda....simplemente es una relación de los materiales utilizados etc.
también podría valer:
List of Material Qualities used (o Material Quality - a secas)
Material Quality Information
Quality Dossier
....suerte

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: no se utiliza ni "quality report" ni "quality list", ni tampoco "list of material qualities used". Hay una denominación estándar para el término (ver mi respuesta).
13 mins

disagree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: A quality report or list could mean a whole variety of things, this is a very specific term
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spec sheet


Explanation:
Es la lista de características destacadas de la casa.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosa Diez Tagarro: este término lo he visto básicamente en temas de informática
13 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building specifications


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 15:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard building specifications are written documents that go with the drawings and describe the materials as well as the installation methods. ...
www.ciwmb.ca.gov/GreenBuilding/Specs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 15:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an off-plan development, buyers also need to know whether the sizes of ... And they should take the time to go through the building specifications thoroughly. ...
www.property24.co.za/property24/ Hub/Buyers_Full.asp?articleid=1785

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rosa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

neutral  anaell: reitero que no estoy en desacuerdo contigo, solo que a primera vista un b.spec me parece más complicado....lo que tengo yo es una sola hoja con un listado y lo llamaron memoria de calidades, de ahí me comentario, no trae ni dimensionado ni na....
3 mins
  -> la constructora para la que trabajo yo utiliza "building specifications" en los documentos que entrega a sus compradores potenciales. No son planos, es, como debes saber, el tipo de terrazo que se utiliza en el suelo, el modelo de sanitarios...

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: It is still 'building specifications' whether they go to an expert or to the 'layperson'
15 mins
  -> yes, thank you, Myriam

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki