KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pista de padel

English translation: paddle tennis court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pista de padel
English translation:paddle tennis court
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

15:16 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: pista de padel
pista de padel
xxxPablosaunt
paddle tennis court
Explanation:
paddle tennis is played with sort of rounded wooden bat full of little holes.
http://www.marchants.com/e-paddleball.html

raquetball tennis is played with a small racket, nearly the same size as the paddle bat but made up of a frame, strung as a tennis racket.
http://www.tgoemall.com/racquet_ball.htm

Accurate Paddle Tennis Court
Toll Free: 1-888-423-1120. ... Below is a diagram of a typical Paddle Tennis court for playing the West Coast versions of the game. ...
www.accuratetennis.com/paddletennis.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Innsbruck Inn | Lighted Paddle Tennis Court
... Paddle Tennis Court. Guests enjoy the use of the fullsized lighted paddle tennis court, built in 2002. ... Lighted Paddle Tennis Court, Horse Back Riding, ...
www.innsbruckinn.com/amenities/44.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Paddle Tennis FAQ
... What are the dimensions of a Paddle Tennis court? The playing area is 20 ft. by 50 ft. ... What is the best surface for a Paddle Tennis court? ...
www.gseis.ucla.edu/ender/paddle/whatispt.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 15:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para que no haya confusión que se trata del mismo juego, además del primer link que puse donde se muestran las paletas de padel, aquí hay un diagrama de la pista/cancha (de la Asociación de Paddle Tennis de los Estados Unidos) (este deporte se juega en muchos países además de España)
http://www.chattanooga.net/membersites/paddle/court.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-02 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: be careful with the spelling. Most of the 39 hits that Kim (see the agree note) mentions for \"Paddel court\" do not belong to English or American sites written by native speakers, but to Spanish sites/offers/hotels with the wrong translation.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Graciela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paddel court
swisstell
4 +4paddle tennis court
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paddel court


Explanation:
outside of several hundred Google hits (enter "paddel court" or "pista de padel") there is e.g. a specific reference as the one below


    Reference: http://www.spanishpropertyworld.com/hotel_antequera_golf_ant...
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): así es...http://www.mundogar.com/ideas/reportaje.asp?FN=4&ID=7530
3 mins

agree  Mapi
17 mins

agree  christopher bolton
17 mins

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans: That's the one
56 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Graham: paddle (note spelling) tennis court
1 day6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day9 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, with one "d". Ref.: "Padel tennis (or just Padel) is a racquet sport played extensively in Spain and Latin America. It is not the same as Paddle tennis" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padel_Tennis
1438 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paddle tennis court


Explanation:
paddle tennis is played with sort of rounded wooden bat full of little holes.
http://www.marchants.com/e-paddleball.html

raquetball tennis is played with a small racket, nearly the same size as the paddle bat but made up of a frame, strung as a tennis racket.
http://www.tgoemall.com/racquet_ball.htm

Accurate Paddle Tennis Court
Toll Free: 1-888-423-1120. ... Below is a diagram of a typical Paddle Tennis court for playing the West Coast versions of the game. ...
www.accuratetennis.com/paddletennis.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Innsbruck Inn | Lighted Paddle Tennis Court
... Paddle Tennis Court. Guests enjoy the use of the fullsized lighted paddle tennis court, built in 2002. ... Lighted Paddle Tennis Court, Horse Back Riding, ...
www.innsbruckinn.com/amenities/44.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Paddle Tennis FAQ
... What are the dimensions of a Paddle Tennis court? The playing area is 20 ft. by 50 ft. ... What is the best surface for a Paddle Tennis court? ...
www.gseis.ucla.edu/ender/paddle/whatispt.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 15:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para que no haya confusión que se trata del mismo juego, además del primer link que puse donde se muestran las paletas de padel, aquí hay un diagrama de la pista/cancha (de la Asociación de Paddle Tennis de los Estados Unidos) (este deporte se juega en muchos países además de España)
http://www.chattanooga.net/membersites/paddle/court.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-02 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: be careful with the spelling. Most of the 39 hits that Kim (see the agree note) mentions for \"Paddel court\" do not belong to English or American sites written by native speakers, but to Spanish sites/offers/hotels with the wrong translation.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Graciela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And the correct spelling too. "Paddel court" gets exactly 39 hits in Google, not several hundreds. It's amazing how many people can't spell.
2 hrs
  -> well, yes, if it's in English what the asker wants, then it's "paddle". Thanks, Kim :o)

agree  Nikki Graham: totally agree with you. I've had to translate this term many a time!
1 day6 hrs
  -> thx Nikki

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day9 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day17 hrs
  -> thx :o)