KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en semisombra

English translation: partial shade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semisombra
English translation:partial shade
Entered by: Refugio

16:53 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: en semisombra
Espacios intermedios como etchos invisibles y abiertos al sol, terrazas cubiertas con pérgolas en semisombra, balcones andaluces, dobles fachadas protegidas por visillos árabes...
xxxPablosaunt
in partial shade
Explanation:
to translate exactly what was asked
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks, ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partially shaded areas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5in partial shadeRefugio
4 +1semi shady pergolas
Andrea Sacchi
4 +1partially shade
Tom2004
4filtering the sunlight
Muriel Vasconcellos
4gently shaded, softly shadedxxxkellyn
3half-shaded terraces covered with pergola
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partially shaded areas


Explanation:
the meaning

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partially shade


Explanation:
period.

"... with partially shaded gardens,..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 17:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*shaded

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: "partially shaded" me parece bien
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanx!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi shady pergolas


Explanation:
==> Mint - (Plants): Expositions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Flowers come out white, then change to a rich gold as they age. This plant prefers
a sunny or semi-shady position, excellent for pergolas and on trellises. ...
en.mimi.hu/plants/mint.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Haut Val de Sèvre - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pergola, large wooded municipal park available, table and chairs for garden. ... Open
and semi shady garden, terrace, canoe, bicycles available (free). ...
www.ot-valsevre.fr/english/gites.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo: estoy de acuerdo con el semi-shady o semi-shade, pero creo que son las terrazas y no las pérgolas en semisombra. La pérgola le da la semisombra ala pérgola, (creo). Por lo que dice Ruth me inclino por semi-shade, más que shady,
11 mins
  -> Sí tenés toda la razón. Mea culpa :-O. Muchas gracias por el comentario.

neutral  Refugio: Be careful with the double meaning of shady, though, which also means dubious or questionable as to honesty or legality. Applying it to the pergolas rather than the terrazas might seem to imply that shady activities were going on in them.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth, I made a mistake when I wrote "pergolas" instead of "terraces". :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gently shaded, softly shaded


Explanation:
This gracious home rests on a city block gently shaded by dozens of mature oak trees.
www.vacation-rentals.tv/

The film often avoids direct lighting, and as a result, the gently shaded faces have a softer, more luminous look and the locales seem appropriately ...
www.soundandvisionmag.com/article.asp?section_id=4&article_...

French doors that open to the sand, sun and gently shaded terraces, you ...
www.topix.net/food/italian

Some are hugged by rugged cliffs and dramatic landscapes, while others are gently shaded by palm trees. The beach ...
www.geographia.com/st-martin/smbeach01.htm



xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in partial shade


Explanation:
to translate exactly what was asked

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thanks, ruth!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtering the sunlight


Explanation:
The pergola is not "in" semishade; it is the agent that makes for the shade.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-shaded terraces covered with pergola


Explanation:
or maybe "the half-shade of the terraces...", according to the context.

My suggestion !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French