KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Me queda bien

English translation: They look good (on me)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me queda bien
English translation:They look good (on me)
Entered by: skport

13:33 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Me queda bien
In a marketing questionnaire, this is the reply to the question: Why did you buy these trainers. I understand the phrase, but am not sure of the best phrase to use in English.
skport
Brazil
They look good (on me)
Explanation:
There are several interpretations you could have.... this is probably one of the more obvious ones. Ahh, nuance.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
I found this answer the most helpful. I agree that it should be plural in the Spanish, but it does fit the context. thanks for all answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8They look good (on me)
Sandra Alboum
4 +3They are the right size
David Russi
5 +1It looks good on me / it fits me well
Judy Rojas
5It fits me
Juan L Lozano
5They suit me very well
Cecilia Calonico


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
They look good (on me)


Explanation:
There are several interpretations you could have.... this is probably one of the more obvious ones. Ahh, nuance.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I found this answer the most helpful. I agree that it should be plural in the Spanish, but it does fit the context. thanks for all answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: lo mismo pienso yo
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  sassa: or "they suit me " salu2 :)
8 mins
  -> It's funny that you can say "the shoes suit me" ... :-)

agree  egallix: I would say "they fit". cheers!
12 mins

agree  aykon: exactly
16 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yeah, although it could just as well mean "they fit me well"... and if its sneakers in the plural, the Spanish needs an "n"... quedan.....
41 mins

agree  George Rabel: agree with Marian. "Me quedan bien" applies to either looks or fit.
1 hr

agree  ceciliar: agree with Sassa, Marian and George.
3 hrs

agree  EHsiao: Definitely agreed
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They are the right size


Explanation:
They fit me right/well

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: No descartaría esta opción, quizá en las otras respuestas se puede ver más claramente la intención de la persona que llenó este cuestionario
22 mins

agree  Ana Juliá: They fit me right/well
25 mins

agree  George Rabel: "Me quedan bien" applies to either looks or fit.[Edit / delete]
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They suit me very well


Explanation:
or they fit me...

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It looks good on me / it fits me well


Explanation:
"It" is the correct form in English. "They" refers to "ellos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-08-03 14:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, since it refers to a pair, it should be \"they fit me well or they look good on me\"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
9 mins
  -> Gracias Veronik

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It fits me


Explanation:
That's what it is

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish